NY 2016

  Current Donors

The following people and organizations have made contributions to help make this show a reality.


These show patrons have each or as a couple donated $25,000 or more towards World Stamp Show-NY 2016. Read their bios and comments on why they support the exhibition.

The Leadership Circle


Anonymous 1
 

Anonymous 2
 

Gordon E. Eubanks, Jr.
(Comments)

Alfredo Frohlich
 

Joseph Hackmey
 

Alan & Mitch Holyoake
 (Comments)

Vince and Becky King
 

George J. Kramer
(Comments)

Daniel J. Ryterband
(Comments)

Wade Saadi
 

Charles Shreve
 

Helen and Harlan Stone
(Comments)

Donald Sundman
(Comments)

Hugh Wood
(Comments)


Donor Sponsors ($50,000 and Above)
Collectors Club, NY
(www.collectorsclub.org)
The Philatelic Foundation
(www.philatelicfoundation.org)
Washington 2006 Exposition

Philatelic Patron ($25,000)
Westpex, Inc. (www.westpex.com)

Charitable Foundation Support ($25,000 and above)
TurningPoint Foundation - Pavilion Theater

Major Supporters ($10,000-$15,000)
Earl P.L. Apfelbaum, Inc.
Carol Bommarito
Roger Brody
James P. Gough
Edward J.J. Grabowski
Larry Hunt
Eric and Tami Jackson
David Zlowe
 


Liberty Platinum Members ($5,000-$9,999) 
John Barwis
Ian C. Gibson-Smith
Anna Lee
David Gorham

Liberty Platinum Society
United Postal Stationery Society

Liberty Gold Members ($2,500)

Murray A. Abramson, MD
James Allen
Anonymous
John Apfelbaum
William P. Barlow, Jr.
Paul Bartolomei
Jonathan Becker
Charles Bentley
Roland Cipolla II
Nancy and Douglas N. Clark
Jim and Sue Dempsey
Anthony M. Dewey
Hugh Feldman
Robert D. Forster
Alex Haimann
Leonard Hartmann
Chris King
Nicholas Kirke
Daniel M. Knowles, M.D.
Thomas W. Lane
Richard C. Malmgren
Robert Wayne Martin

Vernon R. Morris, Jr., MD
NAPEX
Robert G. Rose
Steven J. Rod
Mark Schwartz
Keith Stupell
Mark Taylor
Steven Walske
Alan Warren
Richard Winter
Alfonso G. Zulueta, Jr.

Liberty Silver Members ($1,500)

Dr. Dane S. Claussen
Dr. Warachal Faison
Dan French
Robert Johnson
William Johnson
Benjamin Y. Lee
Clifford R. “Rob” Lund
Millard H. Mack
Michael J. and Anna
   Marie McCabe
Foster Miller
Christina Price
William A. Sandrik
William L. Strauss
Blair Tremere
Hal Vogel
Danforth Walker
David Wallman

Liberty Members ($1,000)

Kees Adema
Anonymous
Akthem Al-Manaseer
Manuel Arango
Ted Bahry
Michael & Faye Bass
Jan Berg
Thomas Bienosek
Michael Bloom
Lyle Boardman
Dr. Allan Boudreau
Robert Boyd
Thomas Broadhead
Mark A. Butterline
Louis Caprario
Richard A. Colberg
Vincent Cosenza
Santiago Cruz
Delcampe International
W. Douglas Drumheller
Ann Dunkin
Jack Dykhouse
David Eeles
Dale F. Forster
Thomas Fortunato
Deborah Friedman
Cheryl R. Ganz
Chip Gliedman

Greater Philadelphia Stamp & Collectors Club
Jonas Hallstrom
Matthew Healey
Robert R. Hegland
Gary Hendren
John Hotchner
Michael Jacobs
Edgar Jatho
Bill Johnson
Robert Juceam
David A. Kent
Janet R. Klug
Keith Klugman
Yamil H. Kouri, MD
Edward Kroll
Douglas K. Lehmann
Geoffrey Lewis
Michael Ley
Dwayne O. Littauer
Larry Lyons
Kenneth Martin
Thomas Mazza
Edward Mendlowitz
Gordon C. Morison
Ralph Nafziger
Behruz Nassre-Esfahani
Randy Neil
North Carolina Postal History Society
Northeast Federation of Stamp Clubs
James O'Mara
Robert P. Odenweller
Stephen B. Pacetti
Louis Pataki
Philatelic Club of Will County, Ill.
Marvin Platt
James Pullin
Eric Rasmussen
Stephen Reinhard
Rocky Mountain Philatelic Library
William Schultz
Frederick C. Skvara, MD
K. David Steidley
Clarence Stillions
James Grimwood Taylor
May Day Taylor
Dr. Ben Termini
United Postal Stationery Society
Andrew Urushima
Ed W. Wise
Charles Wooster
Joe Youssefi
Mitchell M. Zais
Supporters
Anonymous
Alan Barasch
Frank Barletta
Alexandru Bartoc
Robert Bialo
Alan Bush
Martha Coleman
Kenneth Coulson
Thomas Crookham
Timothy Crowley
Terry Dempsey
Gladys and John Edward Evan
Vera Felts
Allan Fisk
Eldon S. Fodor
Michael Frank
William Frear
Vinson Friedman
Richard A. Geissler
Paul Glass
Richard Hein
James Hering
Alan Hicks
Carolyn Hollfelder
Donald Hower
John Hughey
Norman Jacobs
Kathryn J. Johnson
Rodney Juell
Donna M. Jungreis
Eugene D. Kline
Conrad Klinkner
Todd Leavitt
Kurt and Joann Lenz
Stephen L. Liebman
Brian Liedtke
Andrew Lingler
Bruce Marsden
Olya Matsishena
William A. Matthews
James Mazepa
Maura Muller
Thomas Pallister
Suzanne Pavel
Robert Peck
Barbara J. Poplawsky
Roger P. Quinby
Michael Reed
Adam Rod
Ronald Rohin
Marion Rollings
Henrik Rossell
Robert Sabbagh
Tamaki Saito
Gerald F. Schroedl
Alan Shapiro
Michael F. Simon
Richard E. Small
Richard H. Stanford, Jr.
Peter Szarvas
Jack E. Thompson
Donald Tjossem
Hans van Gils
Joy Venegas
Leslie Vork
Fumiaki Wada
Ryan Walsh
Gary Watson
West Essex Philatelic Society
Richard D. Zallen

Corporate Matching Partners

Aetna Foundation Computer Associates

Society Participation

(these groups have made donations securing booth and meeting room space)
 
$2,000 Super Booth Sponsors
American Topical Association (ATA) americantopicalassn.org
Confederate Stamp Alliance (CSA) www.csalliance.org
Royal Philatelic Society of London (RPSL) www.rpsl.org.uk
United Postal Stationery Society (UPSS) www.upss.org
     shared with Postal Order Society (POS) postalordersociety.blogspot.com
United States Stamp Society (USSS) www.usstamps.org
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society (USPCS) www.uspcs.org
U.S. Possessions Philatelic Society (USPPS) www.uspps.net
 
$1,000 Sponsors
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors (AAPE) www.aape.org
British North American Philatelic Society (BNAPS) www.bnaps.org
Collectors Club, NY (CCNY) www.collectorsclub.org
International Philippine Philatelic Society (IPPS) www.theipps.info
International Society for Japanese Philately (ISJP) www.isjp.org
Mexico Elmhurst Philatelic Society International (MEPSI) www.mepsi.org
Precancel Stamp Society (PSS) www.precancels.com
Scouts on Stamps Society, International (SOSSI) www.sossi.org
Society for Hungarian Philately (SHP) www.hungarianphilately.org
The Perfins Club (PC) www.perfins.org
 
$500 Sponsors
American Air Mail Society (AAMS) www.americanairmailsociety.org
Canal Zone Study Group (CZSG) www.canalzonestudygroup.com
Colombia-Panama Philatelic Study Group (COPAPHIL) www.copaphil.org
Ebony Society of Philatelic Events & Reflections (ESPER) www.esperstamps.org
Falkland Islands Philatelic Study Group (FIPSG) www.fipsg.org.uk
Metropolitan Air Post Society (MAPS) www.mapsnewyork.org/home.html
Ottoman and Near Eastern Philatelic Society (ONEPS) www.oneps.net
Plate Number Coil Collectors Club (PNC3) pnc3.org
Society of Israel Philatelists (SIP) www.israelstamps.com
 
$250 Sponsors
International Association of Olympic Collectors www.aicolympic.org
Carriers and Locals Society (CLS) www.pennypost.org
Cuban Philatelic Society of America (CPSA) www.cubapsa.com
France & Colonies Philatelic Society (FCPS) www.fcps.org.uk
India Study Circle (ISC) www.indiastudycircle.org
International Society of Worldwide Stamp Collectors (ISWSC) www.iswsc.org
Iran Philatelic Study Circle (IPSC) www.iranphilately.org
Military Postal History Society (MPHS) www.militaryphs.org
National Duck Stamp Collectors Society (NDSCS) www.ndscs.org
Pitcairn Islands Study Group (PISG) www.pisg.net
Rossica Society of Russian Philately (ROSSICA) rossica.org
St. Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Philatelic Society (SHATPS) www.shatps.org
Sports Philatelists International (SPI) sportstamps.org
Universal Ship Cancellation Society (USCS) www.uscs.org